Thursday, January 7, 2010

That's Amazing That You Do That But I Am Not Going To

There are some things that other people do that I really, truly admire. And sometimes I like to sit and ponder that it would probably be very beneficial for me to do the same thing, but then, I realize that I am a realistic girl and know that I would never follow through. Again, these are not things I am mocking or dissing. These are things I wish I had in me to do as well. But I'm throwing idealism to the wind and recognizing the fact that there are some things I will never do. Let's explore this:

Marathons. Running in general. I feel like running is kind of "in" right now and I am so impressed with these women that can just run and run without stopping. I admire these people. I covet their toned legs and slender physique. I, too, would like to be toned and slender. But, let's face it, I can never be a runner. The reason for this is three-fold. Firstly, there are too many things bouncing when I run and I feel like a Saturday Night Live sketch. Secondly, I have mild asthma that is triggered by running. I get all wheezy and then I'm all "hey, there is no breathing going on with me right now". Thirdly, I have better things to do with my time than run for extended periods of time.

Working Out Before Work. Unless my work day starts at noon, this is not going to happen for me. Believe me, I wish I could do it this way. I definitely see the benefit. Sometimes I've even set my alarm for the butt-crack of dawn in order to attempt this. It ain't happenin'. I need sleep. And, if I do get up early, I can sit quietly and pray and spend time with Jesus. I don't need to be all sweaty and dying first thing in the morning.

Going to Olive Garden and ordering a salad. Honestly, this one I don't even admire. This one I'm just feeling sorry for you. There is no benefit to doing this and you are stupid.

Scrapbooking. It is adorable and fun. I love looking at other people's and sometimes I wish someone would make one for me. As creative as I am, I am just not a scrapbooker. Time. Money. Patience. A variety of scissors and special glue.

Cooking breakfast before work. Again, with the mornings. No. No. No. The real biggie here is that I'm not much of a breakfast person to begin with. Now, here at the house I will from time to time make myself a bowl of cereal, or, if I'm feeling especially fancy, a piece of toast/waffle with peanut butter on it. And, if he's out of bed yet, I will make one for Grant because I'm very wifely like that. But in general, he is on his own for breakfast.

Giving up the Diet Cokes. Okay, I feel like I have been bombarded with this one lately. I know, I know, I know. I know about the sugars. I know that they are saying it makes you gain weight. I also know that some meals require a Diet Coke with it (pizza, popcorn, burger and fries, chips and queso, and other healthy assortments). I need carbonated caffiene and I need it to taste good.

IN MY DEFENSE, and so y'all don't think I'm a Lazy Lucy...there is one thing that I said I would never do that I am now doing:

Coupons- Oh yes, I clip coupons. Mind you, I'm not one of those spazzy coupon people that double up and walk in the store with an accordian file full of coupons, but they did save me over $9 from HEB yesterday!

What about you, friend? Is there something that other people do that you wish you could do but you know that it is just never gonna happen? Or is there something that you always scoffed at that you are now happily participating in?

7 comments:

cristina said...

never say never...especially documenting it in a blog post. LOL!

i was never going to get married, i was never going to have children, i was never going to willingly submit myself to anything uncomfortable or painful...

i was going to have a cat, and live in a high rise and be a big-shot engineer overseeing all sorts of big projects in my stylish clothes and awesome car...

i NEVER imagined this life i have and love.

Mrs. SQ said...

First things first.

pretty harsh on the Olive Garden thing. hahaha :)

I have to agree with your first commenter. sorry honey! never say never! I'm curious to see down the line when you have babies how much of this "morning problem" changes. I'm not wishing it upon you in a mean or bad way...but I accept this all to be truth for NOW. Not forever.

Except maybe the running thing. That's probably forever.

Ashley McWhorter said...

Girl, I think we were really meant to be twins!!!! I mean, this is SO me. I cannot even describe how each and everyone one of these, is ME! I love, love, love it!!! I may have to copy and put as a post on my wall. I wouldn't change a thing. :)

Kelli said...

Soul mates....

I have thought ALL OF THESE THINGS! Especially running, except I desperately want to be a runner! I can't run a mile though with out my "asthmar" kicking in!

SAYING NO TO DESSERT! I have NO self control!

Keeping my gas tank half full!

BUT I definitely work out in the EARLY morning hours too many times than I want to admit. I have decided to start a MODIFIED simple version of "scrapbooking"!

The Ratpack said...

love this post!

Mine would have to be natural childbirth. Nope. Never gonna happen.

:)

Jennifer said...

Just want to add to the "never say never" comments! I was never going to do a lot of things...running included! I do have sports induced asthma that is also triggered by cold, but I now love to run. It is all about control and I like to be in control. Control your pace and control your breathing and you will be fine. Hey, as a busy mom...gotta have some control somewhere, right? :)

The Rabe's said...

I couldn't stand coupon people at the store and now I do it every time and even feel guilty when I go to the store and don't have them with me.

I also said I probably wouldn't want kids but now I'm 6 months pregnant. Not planned but it happens :) I also didn't give up cokes when I got pregnant...